Vietnam Time

1/18/2019 10:33:17 PM

Mrs. Nguyen Phuong Nga officially becomes VUFO’s Chairwoman with 100% vote

Mrs. Nguyen Phuong Nga, Secretary of the Party's designated representation of the Vietnam Union of Friendship Organizations (VUFO) has been elected as Chairwoman for the 2013-2018 term with 100% of vote.
 

Mrs. Nguyen Phuong Nga

The 7th conference of the VUFO Presidium term V was held in Hanoi on January 10 to review the VUFO’s performance in term V as well as set the directions for term VI (2018-2023). The conference also elected new Chairwoman, Mrs. Nguyen Phuong Nga was elected with 100% vote.

Opening remarks, VUFO Vice Chairman cum General Secretary Don Tuan Phong said the Union has been coordinating with the Central Committee for External Relations and relevant agencies to summarize the 10-year implementation of Directive 28. Phong said 2018 was the last year of term V, so the focus of 2019 was the Congress VI.

Nguyen Phuong Nga, for her part, expressing gladness and honor to being trusted to be elected as Chairwoman of the VUFO. She said, one month ago, she was appointed as Secretary of the Party's designated representation of the Vietnam Union of Friendship Organizations. She said it was a great responsibility because VUFO is a specialized agency of people-to-people foreign affairs, one of three pillars of Vietnamese diplomacy.

The new Chairwoman emphasized her willingness to join hands with comrades to uphold the enthusiasm and creativity of VUFO’s officials, bringing the Union to overcome challenges and fulfill all tasks entrusted by the Party, the State and the people.

Mrs. Nguyen Phuong Nga’s brief biography

November 1988 - May 1991: Recruited by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and worked at the Department of Information and Press - Ministry of Foreign Affairs

May 1991 - August 1995: Expert of the Press and Information Department - Ministry of Foreign Affairs

August 1995 - August 1998: Press attaché - Vietnam Embassy in Thailand

September 1998 - November 2001: Expert of the Press and Information Department - Ministry of Foreign Affairs

November 2001 - January 2003: Apprentice Deputy Director of Press Information Department - Ministry of Foreign Affairs

January 2003 - November 2004: Deputy Director of Press Information Department - Ministry of Foreign Affairs

November 2004 – November 2007: Counselor of the Embassy of Vietnam in Belgium, Luxembourg and Vietnam delegation to EU

November 2007 - July 2009: Deputy Director of Press Information Department - Ministry of Foreign Affairs

July 2009 - September 2011: Director of Press Information Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs Spokesman

September 2011 - October 2014: Deputy Minister, Member of the Party Committee of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

October 2014 - June 2018: Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ambassador, Head of the Permanent Mission of Vietnam to the United Nations in New York.

July 2018 - now: Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

 
VNF  
[ Back ]
  •   
  •  

Send comment

Code
Video